| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

2012 OBOB Regional and State Results

Page history last edited by Stephanie Laing 8 years, 3 months ago

Congratulations to all teams who battled in the OBOB State Tournament on April 14th, 2012. The competitors were well prepared, showed impressive sportsmanship, and celebrated books through the day. 

Competition Charts for each division:

3rd5thDivision2012.pdf

6th8thDiv2012.pdf

9th12thDiv2012.pdf

 

Congratulations to our 3rd-5th, 6th-8th, and 9th-12th grade winning teams for 2012:

3rd-5th Grade: OES Elementary:

 

6th-8th Grade Team: Monroe High School:


 

9th-12th Grade: Westview High School:



Final List of All Teams Advancing to OBOB State on April 14, 2012
Region 1   
Elementary Schools – 3/5  Division
    Deer Creek Elementary
   Rock Creek Elementary
   Oregon Episcopal School (Lower School)

Middle Schools – 6/8 Division
  Whitford Middle School
  Five Oaks Middle School

High Schools – 9/12 Division
  Westview
  Oregon Episcopal School

Region 2  
Elementary Schools3/5 Division
Grandhaven Elementary School
Hoover Elementary School
Pratum School
Middle Schools – 6/8 Division
Cheldelin Middle School
Linus Pauling Middle School
Pratum School
High Schools – 9/12 Division
Sheridan Japanese School
South Albany High School

Region 3  North
Elementary Schools – 3/5  Division:
Veneta Elementary
Yolanda Elementary
Awbrey Park Elementary
Centennial Elementary
Middle Schools – 6/8  Division:
Briggs Middle School
Monroe High School

Region 3 South
Elementary Schools   3/5  Division:
Melrose Elementary
Middle Schools    6/8  Division:
North Douglas Elementary/Middle School

Region 3North/South  
High Schools – 9/12  Division
Sutherlin High School
Elmira High School
South Eugene High School

Region 4   
Elementary Schools -   3/5 division
Irvington
ACCESS Academy
Winterhaven
Richmond
Middle Schools -  6/8 division
Wy'East
Gray Middle
ACCESS Academy
Rosemont Ridge Middle
High Schools -   9/12 division
South Wasco County
Estacada High

Region 5:   
Elementary School - 3/5 Division
Rogue River Elementary School
Middle School- 6/8 Division
Rogue River Middle School
High School-  9/12 Division:
South Medford High School

Region 6
Elementary School - 3/5 Division
Desert View Elementary School
Middle School- 6/8 Division
Helix Middle School
High School-  9/12 Division:
Adrian High School

Region 7  
Elementary School – 3/5 Division   
Lava Ridge Elementary
Middle School School – 6/8 Division  
Cascade Middle School
High School – 9/12 Division
Mt. View High School

Region 1: March 17th, 2012, Contact: Region 1 Coordinators  at obobregion1@gmail.com

Region 1 website for participating schools and volunteers. Location: Sunset High School  

 

Region 2: March 10th, 2012, Contact: Meg Miranda - Meg.Miranda@corvallis.k12.or.us .  Location: Linus Pauling Middle School.

Website for participating schools and volunteers for Region 2:  https://sites.google.com/a/corvallis.k12.or.us/obob-region2/

 

Region 3 North:

On Saturday, March 3rd the Eugene School District will host the 3N Elementary Tournament.  

Location: North Eugene HS; Contact: Sara Cramer cramer@4j.lane.edu  

On Saturday, March 10th, the Bethel School District will host the 3N Middle School Tournament. 

Location: Willamette High School; Contact: Dianne Hill and Leslie Brown obob@bethel.k12.or.us

Representing Region 3 North at OBOB State:

Veneta Elementary

Yolanda Elementary

Awbrey Park Elementary

Centennial Elementary

 

Region 3 South: February 25th, 2012, additionally: Region 3 North and South High School Division will be held at the Region 3 South on Feb. 25th. Contact:  Jennifer Parkhurstjparkhurst@roseburg.k12.or.us  Judy Kulluson and Mary McClintock, location: Roseburg High School.

 

Region 4: March 3rd, 2012, Location: Canby High School

Contact: Linda Fukasawa, fukasawl@canby.k12.or.us

OBOB Regional Results: Final Results Region 4.xlsx

 

Representing Region 4 at OBOB State:
3/5 division winners:
   1st place:  Irvington
   2nd place:  ACCESS Academy
   3rd place:  Winterhaven
   4th place:  Richmond
6/8 division winners:
   1st place:  Wy'East
   2nd place:  Gray Middle
   3rd. place:  ACCESS Academy
   4th place:  Rosemont Ridge Middle
9/12 division winners:
   1st place:  South Wasco County
   2nd place:  Estacada High
50 teams competing at the 3/5 division
37 teams competing at the 6/8 division
12 teams competing at the 9/12 division

Region 5:  

Eagle Point Middle School is hosting the Region 5 Battle of the Books, Saturday March 17th.

Contacts:   Hazel Smith    hazel.smith@ashland.k12.or.us 

Lisa Krebs     lkrebs@grantspass.k12.or.us

Heather Marinucci    marinucchi@eaglepnt.k12.or.us

 

Region 6 OBOB

March 10, 2012 @ Eastern Oregon University

Congratulations Region 6 teams moving onto state:

3/5 Division: Desert View Elementary School
     Team photo

   3/5 FINAL BRACKETS2012 FINAL BRACKETS 3.5.pdf

6/8 Division: Helix Middle School
     Team photo

   6/8 FINAL BRACKETS2012 final brackets 6.8.pdf

9/12 Division: Adrian High School
    
Team photo

 

Thank you to EOU for the use of their amazing facilities!!!

 

Thanks, also, to the Oregon Writing Project at EOU for their partnership with Region 6 OBOB!

For more information about OWP, visit this site: http://www.eou.edu/owp/              

2012 Co-chairs: Angela Lattin & Sharilyn Newtson                                                          

Email: angelalattin@gmail.com  OR Sharilyn.Newtson@helix.k12.or.us    

 

2013 REGION 6 BATTLES: MARCH 9, 2013

Eastern Oregon University campus

Badgley Hall

Tentative Co-chairs: Sharilyn Newtson & Glenn Stelson
Email:
glenn.stelson@hermiston.k12.or.us or  Sharilyn.Newtson@helix.k12.or.us;

If you are interested in becoming more involved in Region 6, please contact one of the individuals listed above.

 

Region 7: March 17th, 2012, Contact: Amy Wilde amy.wilde@bend.k12.or.us 

Location: Cascade Middle School

 

State OBOB Competition: State Date: 4/14, 2012, Chemeketa Community College

 

 

Region Clarification, don't know which OBOB region you are in?  Check your registration to see which region you registered in!  Also, see below the counties for each Region:

Registered school list (which includes your school registration information (sorted by School Name)

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AuUWg1tKqTyLdDVPMXhlTnBkNXdoSldaYmJ5MTNUX1E#gid=0

 

 Region 1: Clatsop, Columbia, Tillamook, Washington
 Region 2: Benton, Lincoln, Linn, Marion, Polk, Yamhill
 Region 3 North: Lane County
 Region 3 South: Coos, Douglas
 Region 4: Clackamas, Hood River, Multnomah, Sherman, Wasco
 Region 5: Curry, Jackson, Josephine, Klamath, Lake
 Region 6: Baker, Gilliam, Malheur, Morrow, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa
 Region 7: Crook, Deschutes, Grant, Harney, Jefferson, Wheeler

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.