| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

OBOB Tournament Result Archives

Page history last edited by Stephanie Laing 4 years, 8 months ago

Oregon Battle of the Books Tournament Result Archives:

 

2016 OBOB STATE TOURNAMENT

Grade Level: Divisions 1, 2, and 3

Battle Date: Saturday,  April 9, 2016

Location: Chemeketa Community College Campus Salem    http://www.chemeketa.edu/locations/salem/

 

 

Region 1 

Grade Level: 3-5

Battle Date: March 5th 2016

Location: Westview High School

 

 

 

Region 2 East

 

Grade Level: 3-5

Battle Date: March 5, 2016

Location:  Lincoln Elementary School

                   1041 N Boones Ferry Road

                    Woodburn, OR 97071

 

 

 

Grade Level: 6-8

1. Lacomb School, Lebanon

2. Memorial Middle School, Albany

3. Yamhill-Carlton Intermediate School, Yamhill/Carlton

4. Walker Middle School, Salem

 

Battle Date: Saturday, March 12

Location: Silverton High School 

 

Grade Level: 9-12

1)Gervais High School

Battle Date: Saturday, March 12

Location: Silverton High School 

 

 

Region 2 West:

 3-5: Ashbrook Independent School (Corvallis) and  Grandhaven Elementary School (McMinnvile

 Battle Date: Saturday February 27 2016

Location: McMinnville High School

 

 

Grade Level: 6-8

Battle Date:Saturday, March 12 

Location: Silverton High School 

 

Grade Level: 9-12

Battle Date: Saturday, March 12

Location: Silverton High School 

 

 

 

Region 3 North   

 

Grade: 3-5

Battle Date: Saturday March 12th  2016

Location: North Eugene High School

 

Grade: 6-8

Battle Date: March 5th 2015

Location: Willamette High School  Bethel School District

 

 

Grade: 9-12
Battle date: Saturday March 19, 2016
Location: Creswell High School

 

 

Region 3 South

 

 

Battle Date: March 5, 2015

Location: Roseburg High School

 

 

Region 4  SouthWest

 

Grade Level: 3-5 

Battle Date: Saturday, March 12th 2016

Location: Boones Ferry Primary School (Wilsonville)

 

 

Grade Level: 6-8

Battle Date: Saturday, March 5th 2016

Location:Reynolds High School

 

 

 9-12: Wilson High School (Portland), Wilsonville High School, Estacada High School, and Alliance Charter Academy (Oregon City)

Battle Date: Feb 27th 2016

Location:Alliance Charter Academy

 

Region 4 NorthWest

 

Grade Level: 3-5

Battle Date: Saturday March 12th 2016

Location: Ainsworth Elementary School

 

Grade Level: 6-8

Battle Date: Saturday, March 5th 2016

Location: Reynolds High School

 

 

Grade Level: 9-12

Battle Date: February 27th 2016

Location: Alliance Charter Academy

 

 

Region 4 East

3-5: Colonel Wright Elementary School (The Dalles)

6-8: Mosier Middle School

9-12: The Dalles High School

 

Battle Date: Saturday March 5th 2016

Location: The Dalles Middle School

 

Region 5

 

Battle Date: March 12 2016

Location: Bellview Elementary 1070 Tolman Creek Rd. Ashland, Or. 97520

 

 

Region 6 

 

Battle Date: Saturday March 5th

Location: Blue Mountain Community College  in Pendleton

 

Battle Date:Saturday March 12th at 12pm

Location: Blue Mountain Community College  in Pendleton

 

Region 7 

 

Battle Date: Saturday, March 12th

Location: Sisters Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 OBOB STATE TOURNAMENT

3-5: Findley Elementary School

6-8: Fern Ridge Middle School

9-12: Oregon Episcopal School

Battle Date: Saturday,  April 11, 2015

Location: Chemeketa Community College Campus Salem    http://www.chemeketa.edu/locations/salem/

 

Region 1 

3-5: Findley Elementary, Elmonica,  Oregon Episcopal School

6-8: International School of Beaverton, Highland Park, Pilgrim Lutheran

9-12:Oregon Episcopal School 

Battle Date: March 7, 2015

Location:  Westview High School, Beaverton

 

Region 2 

3-5: Joan Austin Elementary,St Joseph Catholic School - Salem, Hoover Elementary - Corvallis, Myers Elementary - Salem

Battle Date: March 7, 2015

Location: Lincoln Elementary School

6-8:Walker Middle School, Linus Pauling Middle School, Pratum School

Battle Date: March 14, 2015 

Location: Silverton High School

9-12: Sheridan Japanese School

Battle Date: March 14, 2015

Location: Silverton High School

 

Region 3 North  

3-5: Yujin Gakuen Japanese Immersion Prairie Mountain School, St. Paul Parish School

Battle Date: March 14, 2015

Location: Thurston High School

6-8:Fern Ridge Middle School, Creswell Middle School

Battle Date: March 7, 2015

Location: Willamette High School, Eugene

9-12:North Eugene High School, Elmira High School
Battle date: February 21, 2015
Location:Creswell High School

 

Region 3 South

3-5:Winchester Elementary 

6-8: Coffenberry Middle School, Joseph Lane Middle School

9-12: North Bend High School

Battle Date: February 28,2015

Location: Roseburg High School

 

Region 4 West

3-5: Boones Ferry, Abernethy, CLASS Academy, Bridlemile, West Hills Christian

Battle Date: March 14, 2015 

Location: Boones Ferry Primary School 

6-8:Alliance Charter Academy, Gordon Russell Middle School, Beverly Cleary School, Jackson Middle School

Battle Date: March 14, 2015

Location: Walt Morey Middle School

9-12:Alliance Charter Academy, Benson, Wilsonville

Battle Date: March 14, 2015

Location: Alliance Charter Academy 

 

Region 4 East

3-5: May Street Elementary School

6-8:Wy'east Middle School

9-12: South Wasco County High School

Battle Date:March 14, 2015

Location: The Dalles Middle School

 

Region 5  

3-5:St. Anne Catholic School

6-8:Hedrick Middle School

9-12: North Medford High School

Battle Date: February 28th 2015

Location:Sacred Heart Catholic School

 

Region 6 

3-5: McKay Creek Elementary

6-8: Arlington Community Charter School

9-12: 

Battle Date: March 7, 2015

Location:Blue Mountain Community College

 

Region 7 

3-5: Ponderosa Elementary School, Elk Meadow Elementary School

6-8: St. Francis Middle School

9-12: Summit High School

Battle Date: March 7, 2015

Location: Pilot Butte Middle School

 

 

 

2014 OBOB STATE TOURNAMENT

3-5: Edgewood Community Elementary, Eugene

6-8: Beverly Cleary School, Portland

9-12: Oregon Episcopal School, Portland

Battle Date: Saturday,  April 12, 2014

Location: Chemeketa Community College Campus Salem    http://www.chemeketa.edu/locations/salem/

 

Region 1 

3-5:Jacob Wismer Elementary, Pilgrim Lutheran School, Scholls Heights

6-8: Hazelbrook Middle, Jackson Elementary

9-12: Beaverton High School, Oregon Episcopal School

Battle Date: March 15, 2014

Location:  Westview High School, Beaverton

 

Region 2 

3-5: Yamhill Carlton Intermediate, Butte Creek Elementary, Lincoln Elementary

Battle Date: March 8, 2014

Location: Lincoln Elementary, Woodburn

6-8: Chehalem Valley Middle, Linus Pauling Middle, Franklin School

Battle Date: March 15, 2014

Location: Silverton High School

9-12: Sheridan Japanese School, Sprague High

Battle Date: March 15, 2014

Location: Silverton High School

 

Region 3 North  

3-5: O'Hara Catholic School, Edgewood Elementary, Ridgeline Montessori

Battle Date: Saturday March 8, 2014

Location: Thurston High School, Springfield School District

6-8: Shasta Middle and Kennedy Middle

Battle Date: March 1, 2014

Location: Willamette High School, Bethel School District

9-12:
Battle date: February 22, 2014
Location: Roseburg High School

 

Region 3 South

3-5: Cobb School

6-8: Joseph Lane Middle

9-12: South Eugene, Junction City, North Bend

Battle Date: February 22, 2014

Location: Roseburg High School

 

Region 4 West

3-5: ACCESS Academy, Richmond Elem, Abernethy Elem, Winterhaven Elem

Battle Date: March 8, 2014

Location: Stafford Primary School, West Linn

6-8: Clear Creek Middle, Beverly Cleary, ACCESS Academy

Battle Date: March 8, 2014

Location: Walt Morey Middle School, Troutdale

9-12: Wilsonville High School, Wilson High School

Battle Date: March 1, 2014

Location:Wilsonville Public Library

 

Region 4 East

3-5: Mosier Community School

6-8: Mosier Community School

9-12: South Wasco County High

Battle Date: March 15, 2014

Location: The Dalles Middle School

 

Region 5  

3-5: Walker Elementary

6-8: Sacred Heart

9-12: Illinois Valley

Battle Date: March 15, 2014

Location:Walker Elementary, Ashland

 

Region 6

3-5: West Park Elementary, Hermiston

6-8: Clara Brownwell Middle, Umatilla

9-12: Condon High School

Battle Date: March 8, 2014

Location: Eastern Oregon University, Badgely Hall

 

Region 7

3-5: Pine Ridge Elementary

6-8: LaPine Middle

9-12: No schools competed

Battle Date: March 15, 2014

Location: Cascade Middle School, Bend

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

2013 OBOB STATE TOURNAMENT

3-5 Findley Elementary, Portland

6-8 Access Academy, Portland

9-12 Oregon Episcopal School, Portland

Battle Date: Saturday,  April 13, 2013

Location: Chemeketa Community College Campus Salem    http://www.chemeketa.edu/locations/salem/

 

 

2013 Region 1

3-5 Findley Elementary, Beaverton; William Walker Elementary, Portland; Jacob Wismer Elementary, Portland

6-8 Stoller Middle, Portland; Whitford Middle, Beaverton

9-12 Oregon Episcopal, Portland; Scappoose High

Battle Date: March 16, 2013

Location: Oregon Episcopal School. Portland 

 

2013 Region 2

3-5 Memorial Elementary, McMinnville; Riverview Elementary, Lebanon; Candalaria Elementary, Salem; Myers Elementary, Salem

6-8 Cheldelin Middle, Corvallis; Newport Intermediate; Victor Point Middle, Silverton

9-12 Kings Valley Charter; West Albany High

Battle Date: March 16, 2013

Location: Linus Pauling Middle school (6-8, 9-12), Corvallis

Battle Date: March 9, 2013

Location: Lincoln Elementary School, 1041 N Boones Ferry, Woodburn (3-5)

 

2013 Region 3 North

3-5 Veneta Elementary, Ridgeline Montessori, O'Hara Catholic Elementary

6-8 Madison Middle, Eugene; O'Hara Catholic, Eugene

9-12 Churchill High, Eugene; South Eugene High, Elmira High, Elmira (same as Region 3 South)

Battle Date: March 9, 2013

Location: North Eugene High School (3-5)

Battle Date: March 2, 2013

Location: Willamette High School (6-8)

Battle date: February 23, 2013
Location: Roseburg High School, Roseburg (9-12)

 

2013 Region 3 South

3-5 Hucrest Elementary/Roseburg
6-8 Cobb School/Roseburg
9-12 Churchill High, Eugene; South Eugene High, Elmira High, Elmira (Same as Region 3 North)

Battle Date: February 23, 2013

Location: Roseburg High School

 

2013 Region 4

3-5 Forest Park Elementary, Portland; Mosier School, Mosier; Richmond School, Portland; Stafford Primary, West Linn

6-8 Wy'East Middle (Hood River), Estacada Junior High, Access Academy (Portland), Hood River Middle

9-12 South Wasco (Maupin), Wilson (Portland), Wilsonville

Location: Canby High School (6-8, 9-12)

Battle Date: March 2, 2013

Location: Stafford Elementary (3-5)

 

2013 Region 5

3-5 St. Anne Catholic Elementary, Grants Pass; Helman Elementary, Ashland

6-8 Ashland Middle

9-12 Illinois Valley High, Cave Junction

Battle Date: March 16, 2013

Location: Hillside Elementary School, Eagle Point

 

2013 Region 6

3-5 Rocky Heights Elementary, Hermiston

6-8 Condon Middle, Condon

9-12 Adrian High, Adrian

Battle Date: March 9, 2013

Location: Huber Auditorium, Badgley foyer, and Badgley rooms 142, 144, 146, and 148 at Eastern Oregon University

 

2013 Region 7

3-5 Highlakes Elementary, Bend

6-8 Cascade Middle, Bend

9-12

Battle Date: March 9, 2013

Location: Cascade Middle School

 

______________________________________________________

 

2011 OBOB State Tournament: April 16th, 2011  Chemeketa Community College

Congratulations OBOB State Winners:

 

3rd-5th Grade Division: Valley Catholic Elementary School in Beaverton, first place

6th-8th Grade Division: Middle schools: Cheldelin Middle School of Corvallis, first place

9th-12th Grade Division: Wilson High School in Portland, first place

 

2011 Regional Competitions

Regional Manager File Resource: regpart1011.xls

Region 1: Saturday, March 5th, 2011 - 9:00 a.m. Contacts: Andrea Burke/Pam DeFiebre  

Andrea_Burke@beavton.k12.or.us    Pamela_DeFiebre@beavton.k12.or.us

Location:  Sunset High School, Beaverton, Oregon

Competition Results for March 5th - Elementary Preliminaries

Middle and High Preliminaries

Winning Teams

3rd-5th Findley Elementary and Valley Catholic Elementary

6th - 8th OES and Hazelbrook

High Schools OES and Health and Science

 

Region 2: Saturday, March 5th, 2011 - Joyce Lowry/Sharon Buehler   

Jlowry@msd.k12.or.us Sbuehler@msd.k12.or.us 

Location: McMinnville H.S.   

CONGRATULATIONS to Region 2 Qualifiers!!!

3rd-5th:   Candalaria (Salem) and Grandhaven (McMinnville)

6th-8th:   Patton (McMinnville) and Cheldelin (Corvallis)

9th-12:   Sheridan Japanese School and Amity Senior High School

 

Region II Running scores.xls     Region II 3-5 Bracket.xls    Region II 6-8 Bracket.xls   

Region II 9-12 Bracket.xls

 

Region 3: 

Region 3 North: Saturday, March 12th, 2011  Area: Lane County  Contact: Susan Mondon

smondon@sps.lane.edu / Merrie Olson molson@sps.lane.edu / Paul Weill  paul.weill@springfield.k12.or.us

 Location: Springfield High School, 875 7th Street

Congratulations Region 3 North Qualifiers!

 

3rd-5th:

1st Place:   Buena Vista Elementary, Eugene 4j School District

2nd Place: O'Hara School, Private School (in Eugene)

6th-8th:

1st Place: Springfield Middle School, Springfield School District

2nd Place: Cal Young Middle School, Eugene 4j School District

9th-12th:

1st Place: Roseburg High School, Roseburg School District

2nd Place: Sutherlin High School, Sutherlin School District

 

 

Region 3 South: Saturday, February 26th, 2011  Area: Douglas and Coos County  Contacts: Judy Kulluson/Mary McClintock   jkulluson@roseburg.k12.or.us  mmcclintock@roseburg.k12.or.us

Location: Roseburg High School

3-5 Division Winners: Umpqua Valley Christian (Roseburg) & Hucrest Elementary (Roseburg)

6-8 Division Winners: North Douglas Middle School (Drain) & Lincoln Middle School (Oakland)

 

Region 4: Saturday, March 5th, 2011 Contact:  Cara Kaiser  kaiserc@estacada.k12.or.us 

Location:  Estacada Junior High School

3rd-5th: First Place: Stafford Primary; Second Place: Irvington

6th-8th: First Place: Mosier Community School;  Second Place: ACCESS Academy

9th-12th: First Place: Canby High School; Second Place: Wilson High School

Pool Play scores: Region4 3rd5th 2011 Pool.xls  Region4 6th8th 2011 Pool.xls.xls  Region4 9th12th 2011 Pool.xls.xls

 

Region: 5  Saturday, March 5th, 2011, Contact: Barry Hamilton  barry.hamilton@medford.k12.or.us

Location: Lone Pine Elementary

Congratulations Region 5 Qualifiers:

3rd-5th Rogue River Elementary and Lone Pine Elementary

6th-8th South Middle School and Lone Pine Elementary

 

Region 6:

Saturday, March 5, 2011                          

Co-chairs: Angela Lattin & Sharilyn Newtson                                                          

Email: angelalattin@gmail.com OR Angela.Lattin@vale.k12.or.us OR Sharilyn.Newtson@helix.k12.or.us                                 

Location: Eastern Oregon University                                            

Integrated Services Building

1607 Geckler Lane

LaGrande, OR

 

CONGRATULATIONS! REGION 6 STATE QUALIFIERS

High School: Vale High School & Umatilla High School 

Middle School: Vale Middle School & Clara Brownell Middle School

Elementary School: Vale Elementary School & McKay Creek Elementary School

 

Click here for:      3/5 brackets     3/5 preliminary scores    6/8 brackets     6/8 preliminary scores

 

Mark your calendars: Region 6 2011/12 Battles - March 10, 2012 @ Eastern Oregon University

 

 

Region 7:March 12th, 2011 - Contact: Amy Wilde amy.wilde@bend.k12.or.us 

Location: Cascade Middle School

CONGRATULATIONS!  REGION 7 STATE QUALIFIERS

3rd-5th Grade:  Lava Ridge and Buckingham

6th-8th Grade: High Desert and Cascade

9th-12th:  Mt. View and Summit

 

 

April 10th, 2010- State OBOB Competition:  State Tournament Chair:  Christy Sandersander_christy@silverfalls.k12.or.us  

Congratulations to:

Pilgrim Lutheran School - 3rd-5th grade OBOB State Winners

 

Calapooia Middle School - 6th-8th grade OBOB State Winners

 

Estacada High School - 9th-12th grade OBOB State Winners

Location: Chemeketa Community College

  

STATE SCHEDULE INFORMATION:  OBOBSTATESCHED41010.xls

 

The OBOB State Competition will be recorded and placed on a DVD by CCTV for a second year.  If interested, know that DVDs will be presold at the OBOB State Competition registration desk.

More information: Contact Soha Badiei, Staff Producer of CCTV: soha@cctvsalem.org 

http://www.cctvsalem.org/

2010 Oregon Battle of the Books Order Form CCTV.pdf

2010 Oregon Battle of the Books Order Form CCTV.doc

 

State OBOB Competition Results: 

Congratulations to all teams who participated in the OBOB State Competition!

Division 3rd-5th Grade:

Top 8 Teams:

Lincoln Middle, Wascher, Pilgrim Lutheran, Bethany, St. Mary's Academy, Nyssa Elementary, Mosier Elementary, Walterville Elementary

Top 4 Teams:

Wascher, Pilgrim Lutheran, St. Mary's Academy, Walterville

Top 2 Teams: Pilgrim Lutheran, Walterville Elementary

3rd-5th Grade Winning Team: Pilgrim Lutheran

 

Division 6th-8th:

Top 8 Teams:

Oregon Episcopal School, Vale, South Wasco, Wy'east, Meadowiew, Calapooia, Cal Young, Abraham Lincoln

Top 4 Teams:

Oregon Episcopal, South Wasco, Calapooia, Cal Young

Top 2 Teams:

Oregon Episcopal, Calapooia

6th-8th Grade Winning Team: Calapooia

 

Division 9th-12th:

Top 8 Teams:

Sheridan Japanese, Umatilla, Mountain View, South Albany, Grants Pass, Elmira, Estacada, Milwaukie

Top 4 Teams:

Umatilla, Mountain View, Elmira, Estacada

Top 2 Teams:

Mountain View, Estacada

9th-12th Grade Winning Team: Estacada High School

 

March 6th: Region 4 : Cara Kaiser/Aaron Hillkaiserc@estacada.k12.or.us    hilla@estacada.k12.or.us   Location:  Estacada Junior High School

Congratulations to the following Region 4 State Tournament qualifiers:

High School Division- Milwaukie High School

                               Estacada High School

Middle School Division- South Wasco

                                  Wy'East

Elementary Division- Mosier

                              St. Mary's Academy

 

March 6th: Region 5: Michelle Wisely Michelle.Wisely@medford.k12.or.us  Location: Medford Oregon

Congratulations to the following Region 5 State Tournament qualifiers:

Division 9/12

Both Teams from Grants Pass High School

 

Division 6/8

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School

Rogue River Middle School

 

Division 3/5

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School

Rogue River Elementary School

 

March 6th: Region 6: Angela Lattin Angela.Lattin@vale.k12.or.us

     Eastern Oregon University 

     Integrated Services Building

     1607 Geckler Lane

     LaGrande

     10:00 a.m. PT

Congratulations to the following Region 6 State Tournament qualifiers:

3-5 Division - Helix Elementary School & Nyssa Elementary School

6-8 Divistion - Sandstone Middle School & Vale Middle School

9-12 Divistion - Umatilla High School & Vale High School

 

Thank you to EOU for the use of their excellent facilities again this year and to all the volunteers that made our day run smoothly! 

 

March 6th: Region 7 : Amy Wilde amy.wilde@bend.k12.or.us Location: Cascade Middle School

3-5 Winners

Pine Ridge

Seven Peaks School

 

6-8 Winners

Cascade Middle School

Tumalo

 

9-12 Winners

Mountain View

Summit

 

March 13th: Region 1:  Andrea Burke/Pam DeFiebre  Andrea_Burke@beavton.k12.or.us    Pamela_DeFiebre@beavton.k12.or.us   Location: Sunset High School

Region 1 Participant Information and Links

 

March 13th: Region 2 : Joyce Lowry/Sharon Buehler  Jlowry@msd.k12.or.usSbuehler@msd.k12.or.us  Location: McMinnville H.S.   

Congratulations to State Tournament Qualifiers from Region 2:

9th-12th     Sheridan Japanese School and South Albany High School

6th-8th       Linus Pauling Middle School and Calapooia Middle School

3rd-5th       Candalaria Elementary School and Wascher Elementary School

 Pool Play running score 2010.xls

March 13th: Region 3 : Paul Weill/Diane Chaffee/Susan Mondon  paul.weill@sps.lane.edu

dchaffee@sps.lane.edusmondon@sps.lane.edu Location: Springfield High School, 875 7th Street

Congratulations to the following Region 3 Qualifiers:

Elementary:First Place: Walterville School  (Springfield Public Schools)

Second Place: Lincoln Middle School (5th grade)  (Oakland School District)

Middle:First Place: Cal Young Middle School  (Eugene 4J)

Second Place: Meadowview Middle School (Bethel School District) 

High:First Place: Elmira High School  (Fern Ridge S.D.)

Second Place: Springfield High School  (Springfield P.S.)

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

April 10th, 2010- State OBOB Competition:  

  Location: Chemeketa Community College

  

2008-2009 State Competition Information

Congratulations to our OBOB State Winners:

Page Elementary from Springfield, Oregon for the 3rd-5th Division. 

Joseph Lane Middle School from Roseburg, Oregon for the 6th-9th Division.

*******************************

DVDs of the 2009 Oregon Battle of the Books State Tournament are available from CCTV.

Cost of the 2009 Oregon Battle of the Books State Tournament DVD is $20 ea.  Purchase 6-24 DVDs and the cost is $16 ea.  Purchased 25 or more DVDs and the cost is $12 ea.

Contact CCTV:

CCTV

PO Box 2342

Salem, OR 97308

Phone: 503.588.2288    Soha Badiei, Staff Producer.  

soha@cctvsalem.org

********************************

Results and scores from the OBOB State Competition for your reference:

2009 final prelim 3-5 Div.doc

2009 final prelim 6-9 Div.doc

prelimpoolscoresState09.xls

2009 final 6-9 Div.doc

2009 final 3-5 Div.doc

 

Congratulations to all teams participating!  We will update team information on this page for your reference.

 

Region 1: March 14th at Jesuit HS: Key Person: Karen West and Andrea Burke  karen_west@beavton.k12.or.us  andrea_burke@beavton.k12.or.us

Results of the Region 1 Competition:

Third-Fifth Grade Teams:

Scholls Heights Elementary

Rock Creek Elementary

Sixth-Ninth Grade Teams:

Fowler Middle School

Sherwood Middle School

 

Region 2: March 14th at McMinnville HS: Joyce Lowry and Sharon Buehler

jlowry@msd.k12.or.us   sbuehler@msd.k12.or.us

Results of the Region 2 Competition:

Third-Fifth Grade Teams:

Memorial Elementary

Bethany Charter

Sixth-Ninth Division

Pratum

Robert Frost Middle School

 

Region 3: March 14th at Roseburg HS: Mary McClintock and Judy Kulluson

mmcclintock@roseburg.k12.or.us  jkulluson@roseburg.k12.or.us

Results of the Region 3 Competition:

Third-Fifth Grade Teams:

Page Elementary

Melrose Elementary

Sixth-Ninth Grade Teams:

Springfield Middle School

Joseph Lane Middle School

 

Region 4: Feb. 28th at West Orient MS: Mike Weidlich

mike_weidlich@gbsd.gresham.k12.or.us

Thank you to the West Orient MS Community for sharing their space.  Additionally, thank you to Erin Fitzpatrick-Bjorn for immense support with the Region 4 battle.  Thank you to Kohl's Volunteers for donating time!

Results of the Region 4 Competition:

Third - Fifth Grade Teams:

Mary Rieke Elementary (Portland Public Schools)

Troutdale Elementary (Reynolds School District)

Sixth - Ninth Grade Teams:

Floyd Light Middle School (David Douglas School District)

St. Mary's Academy High School (Private school)

 

Region 5: March 7th at Evans Valley Elementary School -Linda McGuire and Lisa Krebs

lkrebs@grantspass.k12.or.us   lmcguire@rogueriver.k12.or.us

Results of the Region 5 Competition:

Third - Fifth Grade Teams:

Abraham Lincoln Elementary

Rogue River Elementary

Sixth-Ninth Grade Team:

Evans Valley Elementary

 

Region 6: March 21th- EOU – ( http://www.eou.edu ) - Angela Lattin

Angela.Lattin@vale.k12.or.us

Thank you to Eastern Oregon University for the use of their incredible space!

Third-Fifth Grade Teams:

Condon Grade School

West Park Elementary School

Sixth-Ninth Grade Teams:

Vale Middle School

Armand Larive Middle School

 

Region 7: March 14th – Cascade Middle School: Manager- Linda Bilyeu

linda.bilyeu@bend.k12.or.us

Results of the Region 7 Competition:

Third-Fifth Grade Teams:

Three Rivers

Tumalo

Sixth-Ninth Grade Teams:

Three Rivers

Cascade Middle School

Tumalo 

 

Comments (1)

Stephanie Laing said

at 4:22 pm on May 10, 2013

Use this page to add the regional and state winners each year in descending order.

You don't have permission to comment on this page.